Playeum's Data Protection Policy

1. Data Protection Officer's Contact Details

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data, please contact the following persons:

 

Playeum Ltd

Tel: 6262 0750
Email: admin@playeum.com

 

2. Use of Personal Data
W
hen you provide us with your personal data by registering at our events, on our website or any other related means, we will usually use the data to:

 

  • Respond to your queries about Playeum’s work

  • Inform you about Playeum’s programmes for families, children, educators, community, youth groups and all relevant parties that we collaborate with to bring our programmes to children

  • Share information and solicit support for Playeum’s fund raising and social impact work

  • Share with third party service providers that conduct a service on Playeum’s behalf

  • Share with related entities to Playeum Ltd

 

3. Internal Policies and Practices
Please be informed that we have developed and implemented policies and practices to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

 

4. Complaints
If you have any complaint(s) arising from the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, please be informed that your complaint(s) can be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above.

 

5. Availability of Information
Upon your request, we will make available to you information on our policies and practices developed and implemented by us as regards the collection, use and disclosure of personal data about you as well as our complaints process developed to receive and respond to your complaint(s).

 

6.Withdrawal of consent
Should you wish to withdraw your consent for any of the purposes stated, you may do so by sending us a notice ("Withdrawal Notice") to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, stating the following information:
a. Your name and identification number; and 

b. The purpose(s) that you had previously consented to for which you wish to now withdraw your consent for.

 

7. Access to your personal data
Upon request by you (the "Access Request"), we shall provide you with the following information:
a. personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control; and/or 

b. information about the ways in which your personal data have been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the Access Request.

 

To make an Access Request, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, and kindly include your name and identification particulars and such information that we may require to identify you and the relevant personal data. Please be informed that we are entitled to charge a fee to recover the costs directly related to the Access Request for the time and effort spent by us in responding to your Access Request, and will let you know the amount accordingly. Please also note that under the PDPA, we are not required to provide you with certain categories of information listed under the PDPA.

 

8. Correction of Personal Data
You may request (the “Correction Request”) us to correct an error or omission in relation to personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, including your name and identification particulars and such other information that we require to identify you and the relevant personal data.

 

9. Protection of Personal Data
Please be informed that we have developed reasonable safety arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

 

10. Transfer / Assignment
Please note that all our rights herein may be novated, assigned, transferred and/or otherwise dealt with by us and shall enure to the benefit of our successors, assignees and/or transferees.

Visit Us

47 Malan Road,

#01-23 Gillman Barracks,

Singapore 109444

Tuesdays to Sundays,

10am to 6pm

T: 6262 0750

E: share@playeum.com

Directions here.

Check out our busy times here.

Connect With Us

Our Blog

Mailing List

Join the Team

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

UEN 201333807K